NASSER v. DYNAMIC IMAGES SALON SPA
[…] Thus, there is no question of fact regarding the terms of the lease. An interpretation of the effect of a lease's silence on an issue is a question of law. We note that Defendant cites no authority in support of its contention that it was entitled to cease payment of rent.

Our Court reviewed the obligations of landlord and tenant in a commercial setting in Gardner v. Ebenezer, LLC, 190 N.C. App. 432, 660 S.E.2d 172 (2008):

Our Legislature has recognized the mutuality of landlord and tenant lease obligations in the residential context under section 42-41 of our General Statutes, which states: "The tenant's obligation to pay rent under the rental agreement or assignment and to comply with G.S. 42-43 [tenant to maintain dwelling unit] and the landlord's obligation to comply with G.S. 42-42(a) [landlord to provide fit premises] shall be mutually dependent." However, no such mutuality has been recognized in commercial leases. Rather, in a commercial lease,