Civil No. 04cv2400 BTM(RBB), Report and Recommendation Re: Denial of Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus [Doc. No. 1].
[…] (Id. at 125-26 (emphasis added).)
a. Reasonableness of Counsel's Performance
The California Court of Appeal appears to have assumed that the attorney's reference to a voice stress analyzer was deficient performance in light of California Evidence Code section 351.1. The statute prohibits "`any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination.'" (Lodgment No. 21, People v. Nasirichampang, No. D038282, slip op. at 39 (quoting Cal. Evid. Code § 351.1 (West 1995)).)
b. Prejudice
The court of appeal found that the statement did not prejudice Nasrichampang. (Id.)