No. CV-08-4009643
[…] River Bend Associates, Inc., supra, 71. As a result, the court finds that the IWC's conclusion that the proposed road would have an adverse impact on the wetlands was not supported by substantial evidence and that the IWC acted arbitrarily in this regard.
2) Was Nason Required to Provide the IWC with Reasonable Alternatives?
The other reason the IWC cited in support of its denial of the Permit was that Nason failed to provide it with reasonable alternatives to the proposed use as required by § 22a-41(a)(2): "[The IWC must consider] the applicant's purpose for, and any feasible and prudent alternatives to, the proposed regulated activity which alternatives would cause less or no environmental impact to wetlands or watercourses." Nason argues that any obligation it might have possessed to provide such alternatives is obviated by the court's conclusion that the IWC finding of adverse impact was not supported by substantial evidence.