Nasir v. United States Dep't of State
[…] See 22 C.F.R. § 42.61. Once the foreign national has filed necessary documents and paid fees, the State Department's National Visa Center will usually schedule an in-person session with a consular officer for the execution of the application and an interview. See 8 U.S.C. § 1202(h); 22 C.F.R. § 42.62. Once the visa application has been completed and executed before a consular officer, the officer must issue or refuse the visa under 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a) (describing classes of foreign nationals ineligible for visas or admission) or 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g) (explaining circumstances in which the consular officer may determine that the foreign national is ineligible for a visa), or other applicable law. See 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a). If a visa is refused, “[t]he consular officer shall inform the applicant of the provision of law or implementing regulation on which the refusal is based and of any statutory provision of law or implementing regulation under which administrative relief is available.” 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(b).