Government's motion for summary judgment overruled.
[…] On May 9, 1968, a final notice of disallowance of the claim was prepared as a letter to the taxpayers. The Government, by affidavits of the appropriate I.R.S. personnel, asserts that such notice was mailed by certified mail to the taxpayers on that date. Prior to April 15, 1969, taxpayers' counsel contacted the I.R.S. to determine if a claim for refund had ever been filed and obtained a negative reply. On April 16, 1969, the I.R.S. received a second claim identical to the first, which was duly disallowed on December 7, 1970. This suit was filed on September 24, 1971.
At issue is 26 U.S.C.A. § 6532, which provides in part:
(a) Suits by taxpayers for refund.—
(1) General rule.— No suit or proceeding under section 7422(a) for the recovery of any internal revenue tax, penalty, or other sum, shall be begun before the expiration of 6 months from the date of filing the claim required under such section unless the Secretary or his delegate renders a decision thereon within that time, nor after the expiration of 2 years from the date of mailing by certified mail or registered mail by the Secretary or his delegate to the taxpayer of a notice of the disallowance of the part of the claim to which the suit or proceeding relates.
(2) Extension of time.— The 2-year period prescribed in paragraph (1) shall be extended for such period as may be agreed upon in writing between the taxpayer and the Secretary or his delegate.
(3) Waiver of notice of disallowance.— If any person files a written waiver of the requirement that he be mailed a notice of disallowance, the 2-year period prescribed in paragraph (1) shall begin on the date such waiver is filed.
(4) Reconsideration after mailing of notice.— Any consideration, reconsideration, or action by the Secretary or his delegate with respect to such claim following the mailing of a notice by certified mail or registered mail of disallowance shall not operate to extend the period within which suit may be begun.
The Government argues that the 2 years allowed for the suit in § 6532(a)(1) expired on or about May 9, 1970, and that the requirement being jurisdictional in nature the motion should be sustained.