Nash v. Connections CSP, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the court will deny Nash's motion for partial summary judgment against Dr. Justison and will grant Dr. Justison's motion for summary judgment as to this issue.

D. Negligence Per Se against Dr. Richman, Count VI

Nash alleges that Dr. Richman committed negligence per se by breaching his statutory duty to provide Nash access to dental case as set forth in 11 Del. C. § 6536. Dr. Richman moves for summary judgment on the grounds that Nash cannot prove a violation of § 6536.

Delaware law provides that prisoners receive reasonable medical care. See 11 Del. C. § 6536. Section 6536 provides that "[t]he Department [of Correction] shall promulgate reasonable standards, and shall establish reasonable health, medical and dental services, for each institution, including preventative, diagnostic and therapeutic measures on both an out-patient and hospital basis for all types of patients."

Nash's claim fails as a matter of law. As determined by the Delaware Supreme Court, "[t]o the extent Section 6536 imposes any obligations upon which a cause of action could be stated, those obligations are owed by the Department of Correction." Brooks v.