Civil Action No. 3:16cv592
[…] United States v. North Carolina, 180 F.3d 574, 580 (4th Cir. 1999); Adams, 697 F.2d at 1219. A court need not examine jurisdiction in that manner when a plaintiff asserts the claim solely for the purpose of obtaining jurisdiction, or when a plaintiff raises a wholly insubstantial and frivolous claim. Bell v. Hood, 327 U.S. 678, 682-83 (1946).
B. Nash Fails to Establish that this Court has Subject-Matter Jurisdiction Over His Claim for Retaliatory Discharge Under Virginia Code § 65.2-308
Virginia Law, not federal law, governs the VWCA and violations thereof. See Va. Code §§ 65.2 et seq. And Virginia law, not federal law, creates a cause of action for retaliatory discharge of an employee who filed a workers' compensation claim. Va. Code § 65.2-308 ("No employer or person shall discharge an employee solely because the employee intends to file or has filed a claim under this title or has testified or is about to testify in any proceeding under this title."). A federal court has jurisdiction over cases that arise under state law when "the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and [the claim is] between citizens of different States." 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1).