Nash & Assocs., LLC v. Gwynn
[…] ECF Nos. 4 ¶ 10, 11-1 at 3, 12 at 2. On April 29, 2010, he hired the Nash law firm to represent him in a medical malpractice claim against Johns Hopkins arising out of this treatment. See ECF Nos. 4 ¶ 10, 20 at 3. The VA, Tricare, and Aetna Life Insurance Company ("Aetna") asserted medical liens with respect to payments they made on Mr. Gwynn's behalf for that treatment. See ECF No. 4 ¶ 11. The VA's lien was $665,188.39, Tricare's lien was $132,874.47, and Aetna's lien was $442.54. Id. ¶ 13.

The United States held medical liens pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 2651(a), which provides that when "the United States is authorized or required by law to furnish or pay for hospital[ or] medical . . . care and treatment . . . to a person who is injured or suffers a disease . . . under circumstances creating a tort liability upon some third person . . . to pay damages therefor, the United States shall have a right to recover (independent of the rights of the injured or diseased person) from said third person . . . the reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished . . . ." See ECF No. 31 at 3.

The parties began settlement negotiations. Id. ¶ 12. On June 21, 2013, the VA's Regional Counsel demanded reimbursement of $213,805.90 of Mr. Gwynn's medical expenses from any settlement proceeds.