Nascimento v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA
[…] In the court's order (doc. # 57), the court found that an agreement did not exist, and when addressing plaintiff's fraud claims against defendant, the court did not discuss the validity of the letters at issue.

In this court's order, only fraudulent claims against defendant were addressed. (Doc. # 57). The court did not make any judgment as to whether plaintiff had engaged in fraud.
--------

Because the court has not found conclusive evidence of fraud, bad faith or willful misconduct; this court, in its discretion, declines to award defendant attorneys' fees under its inherent power.

2. NRS 18.010(2)(b)

A. Legal Standard

Under NRS 18.010(2)(b), attorneys' fees may be awarded to a prevailing party "when the court finds that the claim . . . of the opposing party was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party." "The court shall liberally construe the provisions of this paragraph in favor of awarding attorney's fees in all appropriate situations." NRS 18.010(2)(B). "The decision whether to award attorney's fees is within the sound discretion of the district court." Allianz Ins. Co. v. Gagnon, 860 P.2d 720, 724 (Nev. 1993); see also County of Clark v. Blanchard Constr.