NARRAGANSETT BAY WATER QLTY MGMT. v. R.I. ST LABOR REL., 93-6458 (1995)
[…] Since § 46-25.1-1 is clear and unambiguous in its prohibition of the altering of existing bargaining units in the merger of Blackstone and the NBC, it cannot be construed so as to permit the Board or this Court to act to the contrary.

The plaintiff further argues that under § 28-7-44 the State Labor Relations Act is controlling over any conflict arising out of § 46-25.1-1. Any such conflict has been resolved by enactment of § 28-7-19.1 in 1990, which requires that collective bargaining agreements will survive business combination transactions.

Section 28-7-9(b)(2) also bars the Board from considering plaintiff's petition because it was brought while collective bargaining agreements were in effect. The statute states:

"The Board shall not consider a petition for representation whenever it appears that a collective bargaining agreement is in existence, provided that the board may consider such petition within a thirty (30) day period immediately preceding sixty (60) days prior to the expiration date of such collective bargaining agreements."