NARRAGANSETT BAY WATER QLTY MGMT. v. R.I. ST LABOR REL., 93-6458 (1995)
[…] It alleges that each union claimed to be the exclusive collective bargaining representative of the merged NBC.

The plaintiff filed a "Petition by Employer for Investigation and Certification of Representatives pursuant to Section 28-7-16, G.L, 1956, Entitled State Labor Relations Act" with the Board. In its petition, NBC claimed that there was a question or controversy regarding bargaining unit representation. The Board dismissed plaintiff's petition on October 27, 1993, stating that there was no question or controversy regarding representation of NBC's employees. It cited § 46-25.1-1(e), which states, in part: "The merger as provided for herein shall not impair the obligation of any contract or agreement or alter existing bargaining units." (Emphasis supplied.)

The Plaintiff claims an appeal, pursuant to § 42-35-15.

It is the decision of this court that § 46-25.1-1(e) prohibited the Board from considering plaintiff's petition. The statute clearly prevents bargaining units from being dissolved in the Blackstone-NBC merger.