Narowetz v. State of Maine Board of Dental Practice
[…] The court agrees. Because Counts II, III and IV of Dr. Narowetz's complaint ask for relief that is already available to her in her Rule 80C appeal, they are not truly "independent" claims, and must be dismissed.

In light of the court's ruling on the Board's motion to dismiss, Dr. Narowetz's Motion to Specify Future Course of Proceedings is moot.

Dr. Narowetz's Motion to Stay Sanctions

The Maine Administrative Procedure Act sets outs the procedure by which a petitioner appealing an agency's final decision may seek a stay. Title 5 M.R.S. § 11004 provides in relevant part:

Application for a stay of an agency decision shall ordinarily be made first to the agency, which may issue a stay upon a showing of irreparable injury to the petitioner, a strong likelihood of success on the merits, and no substantial harm to adverse parties or the general public. A motion for such relief may be made to the Superior Court, but the motion shall show that application to the agency for the relief sought is not practicable, or that application has been made to the agency and denied, with the reasons given by it for denial, or that the action of the agency did not afford the relief which the petitioner had requested. In addition, the motion shall show the reasons for the relief requested and the facts relied upon, which facts, if subject to dispute, shall be supported by affidavits. Reasonable notice of the motion shall be given to all parties to the agency proceeding.

In order to prevail on her motion, Dr. Narowetz must establish the three elements noted above: irreparable injury, strong likelihood of success on the merits, and no substantial harm to adverse parties or to the general public. See Bangor Historic Track, Inc. v. Dep't of Agriculture, 2003 ME 140, ¶ 10, 837 A.2d 129 (quoting M.R. Civ.