Narmore v. State
[…] Prior to the waiver of accrued interest and penalties, the total tax liability for 1989 reportedly was $12,179.93. Thus, even without consideration of the waiver, the $13,000 represented an overpayment of $820.07.

HRS § 237–37 (2001) provides, in part:

If the amount already paid exceeds that which should have been paid on the basis of the tax recomputed as provided in section 237–36, the excess so paid shall be immediately refunded to the taxpayer in the manner provided in section 231–23©.

HRS § 231–23(c)(1) (2001), which by its terms applies to all taxes, provides in relevant part:

[I]f the person entitled to the refund is delinquent in the payment of any tax, the comptroller, upon demand of the collector and after notice to the delinquent taxpayer, shall withhold the amount of the delinquent taxes, together with penalties and interest thereon, from the amount of the refund and pay the same to the collector.

The record indicates that Narmore was delinquent in the payment of his general excise taxes for at least four other tax years. An “Installment Plan Agreement” prepared by the Department on December 17, 1996 for Narmore created a “payment schedule” for all of Narmore's outstanding State taxes.