Narmore v. State
[…] Prior to the waiver of accrued interest and penalties, the total tax liability for 1989 reportedly was $12,179.93. Thus, even without consideration of the waiver, the $13,000 represented an overpayment of $820.07.

HRS § 237–37 (2001) provides, in part:

If the amount already paid exceeds that which should have been paid on the basis of the tax recomputed as provided in section 237–36, the excess so paid shall be immediately refunded to the taxpayer in the manner provided in section 231–23©.

HRS § 231–23(c)(1) (2001), which by its terms applies to all taxes, provides in relevant part: