Nardella v. Atl. TNG, LLC
[…] The Rule says nothing about what documents must be turned over to a workers' compensation insurance auditor, as opposed to the Florida Department of Insurance. Therefore, Nardella could not have reasonably believed that the failure to turn over certain documents to the auditor was a violation of Rule 69L-6.015 — the only rule or law that Nardella identified as being violated in her March 29 email and her complaint.

A separate statutory section, Section 440.381(3), Fla. Stat., requires that employers provide all records showing payments to employees, subcontractors, and independent contractors to the auditor to review. See Fla. Stat. § 440.381(3)("The Financial Services Commission, in consultation with the department, shall establish by rule minimum requirements for audits of payroll and classifications in order to ensure that the appropriate premium is charged for workers' compensation coverage. The rules shall ensure that audits performed by both carriers and employers are adequate to provide that all sources of payments to employees, subcontractors, and independent contractors have been reviewed and that the accuracy of classification of employees has been verified. . . . The annual audits required for construction classes shall consist of physical onsite audits. Payroll verification audit rules must include, but need not be limited to, the use of state and federal reports of employee income, payroll and other accounting records, certificates of insurance maintained by subcontractors, and duties of employees. . . ."). But Nardella never alleged in her complaint or elsewhere that Atlantic violated this statute. Thus, Nardella cannot base her claim on this statute. See Gilmour v.