Narayan v. Cnty. of Sacramento
[…] (Emslie Decl. ¶ 6.) Assuming that article 4 governs the collection of the charges in question, it seems that this transference occurred as prescribed in §§ 5473.1-5473.4 discussed above. Whether the City or SASD had a duty to comply, or actually complied, with article 4 is not before the court because the only claim to be resolved on this motion is the purported § 5473 claim against the County.

Because it is unclear from the record what “utilities” the City charges were for, it is unclear whether article 4 (and § 5473) actually applies to the City charges in question. However, the SASD likely qualifies an entity covered by article 4. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 5470(e) (defining “entity” to mean “counties, cities and counties, cities, sanitary districts, county sanitation districts, county service areas, sewer maintenance districts, and other public corporations and districts authorized to acquire, construct, maintain and operate sanitary sewers and sewerage systems”).