Naprstek v. Marriott Int'l
[…] The Motion, to the extent that it seeks to add an unjust enrichment claim, is therefore denied as futile.

g. Negligence and Negligent Infliction of Emotional Distress

Naprstek appears to contend that Marriott was negligent in its retention and supervision of Stamatis and other co-workers whom he alleges created a hostile work environment. (ECF No. 97 at 26-27 ¶¶ 49-58). Marriott contends that New York's Workers' Compensation Law § 29(6) provides the exclusive remedy for Naprstek's complaints and therefore bars a negligence claim. (ECF No. 98 at 17-19).

i. Legal Standard

Section 29(6) of the New York Workers' Compensation Law provides that “[t]he right to compensation . . . shall be the exclusive remedy to an employee . . . when such employee is injured . . . by the negligence or wrong of another in the same employ[.]” N.Y. Workers' Comp. L. § 29(6). The Second Circuit has recognized that this statute bars “a common law negligence claim that was asserted on the basis of an alleged hostile work environment because of co-worker harassment.” Ferris, 277 F.3d at 138.

ii. Application