No. CV05-4008609
[…] This court concurs with the reasoning of Judge Devlin that retirees are protected by the provisions of 7-294aa. Concluding that retirees are not protected, as the defendant argues, would undermine the clear intent of the statute by inequitably punishing officers and their families for opting to secure retirement benefits, when available, in order to serve their country. For purposes of section 7-294aa, "leave of absence," "resignation," and "retirement" are all terms which contain distinctions without a substantive or functional difference.
IV.
"Any sworn officer employed by the state or a municipality who takes a leave of absence or resigns from such officer's employment on or after September 11, 2001 . . . shall be entitled to . . . be restored . . . to the position." (Emphasis added.) 7-294aa.