No. CV05-4008609
[…] Opinion
No. CV05-4008609
April 16, 2007
MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
Robert Nappe brings this mandamus action to compel the East Haven Board of Police Commissioners to reinstate him to his former position of East Haven Police Officer pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes section 7-294aa. The defendant, the East Haven Board of Police Commissioners, opposes the action claiming that it is not the appropriate entity to whom to direct the request for reinstatement; and that Mr. Nappe is not entitled to a position as police officer pursuant to C.G.S. section 7-294aa.
The plaintiff originally brought the action pursuant to Public Act 04-241, which became C.G.S. section 7-294aa. Public Act 04-241 provided that:
Any sworn police officer employed by the state or municipality who takes a leave of absence or resigns from such officer's employment to volunteer for participation in international peacekeeping operations, is selected for such participation by a company which the United States Department of State has contracted with to recruit, select, equip and deploy police officers for such peacekeeping operations, and participates in such peacekeeping operations under the supervision of the United Nations, the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe or other sponsoring organization, shall be entitled, upon return from such leave, (1) to be restored by such officer's employer to the position of employment held by the officer when the leave commenced, or (2) if the original position of employment is not available, to be restored to an equivalent position with equivalent benefits, pay and other terms and conditions of employment signed by the Governor June 8, 2004.
At issue in this case is a matter of first impression for this court: whether C.G.S. § 7-294aa provides Mr. Nappe with the right to be reinstated as an East Haven Police Officer.