No. CV05-4008609
[…] And, importantly, the act mandates that municipal and state employers restore and reinstate their police officer-employees when they return from such leaves having served in non-military peacekeeping missions after September 11, 2001.
The court turns, first, to the language and legislative history of section 7-294aa which provides in pertinent part that:
Any sworn officer employed by the state or a municipality who takes a leave of absence or resigns from such officer's employment on or after September 11, 2001, to volunteer for participation in international peacekeeping operations, is selected for such participation by a company which the United States Department of State has contracted with to recruit, and participates in such peacekeeping operations under the supervision of the United Nations . . . or other sponsoring organization, shall be entitled to, upon return to the United States, (1) to be restored by such officer's employer to the position of employment held by the officer when the leave commenced, or (2) if the original position of employment is not available, to be restored to an equivalent position with equivalent employment benefits, pay and other terms and conditions of employment, provided not later than six months after such return such officer notifies such officer's employer of such return and such officer's desire to be restored to such officer's original position of employment or an equivalent position of employment.