No. CV05-4008609
[…] See, e.g. "All Volunteer Force: Proven Quantity in the Persian Gulf War and Beyond," January 13, 2003, About: US Military, www.usmilitary.about.com; and "The Reality of Our All-Volunteer Military," November 25, 2005, A21, www.washingtonpost.com.
Section 5-255 provides, in pertinent part, that: "Any employee who leaves or had left the state service for the purpose of entering the armed forces of the United States shall be reinstated in his former position and duties, provided, within 90 days after he has received a certificate of satisfactory service from the armed forces, he makes or has made application for return to the state service . . ."