No. CV05-4008609
[…] Section 5-255 provides, in pertinent part, that: "Any employee who leaves or had left the state service for the purpose of entering the armed forces of the United States shall be reinstated in his former position and duties, provided, within 90 days after he has received a certificate of satisfactory service from the armed forces, he makes or has made application for return to the state service . . ."
Section 7-462 provides in pertinent part that: "Any employee who leaves the service of any political subdivision for the purpose of entering the armed forces of the United States shall be reinstated in his former position and duties, provided he shall make application for return to such service within ninety days after he has received a certificate of satisfactory service from the armed forces."