No. CV05-4008609
[…] The Act mandates that the municipal or state employer restore the employee to his/her former position upon his/her request to be restored. Accordingly, the duty imposed by the statute is mandatory as the plaintiff contends and not discretionary as the defendant argues.
While the decision to hire a police officers is generally discretionary, neither the explicit language of the statute, nor the legislative history support defendant's argument that the employers are given any discretion as to whether to restore or rehire an officer pursuant to section 7-294aa. If an officer meets the requirements of section 7-294aa, then he/she must be restored or rehired and the defendant board has no discretion in determining whether to restore an individual or not.
III.
Section 7-294aa applies to "[a]ny sworn officer employed by the state or municipality who takes a leave of absence or resigns . . . to volunteer for participation in international peacekeeping operations . . ." The plaintiff is entitled to reinstatement because he voluntarily left his employment with the East Haven Police Department in order to serve in Iraq on a peacekeeping mission. The plaintiff has proven that section 7-294aa does apply to him, even though he retired rather than resigned.