No. CV05-4008609
[…] In deciding the Motion to Strike, Judge Devlin concluded that: "the allegation that the peacekeeping mission was `under the auspices' of the United States State Department is also adequate to allege application of the statute that requires the operation to be under the `supervision' of a sponsoring agency." Nappe v Town of East Haven, supra. Judge Delvin reached his conclusions, preliminarily, based upon allegations. This court reaches the same conclusions after the trial, finding that the allegations were proven by the plaintiff by a preponderance of the evidence.
VII.
Pursuant to section 7-294aa municipal and state police officers are entitled to be "restored . . . to the position of employment held by the officer when the leave commenced." (Emphasis added.) 7-294aa. It is undisputed that Robert Nappe's leave commenced upon the effective date of his retirement, January 10, 2004. Trial Exhibit 3. Therefore, Nappe must be restored to the position he held on January 9, 2004, the day before his leave commenced.