Napolitano v. Mass. Tpk. Auth., No
[…] The MTA did not replace the guardrail at the place where the accident occurred. Napolitano filed this suit in 2003.

Previously, a motion for summary judgment was brought by the MTA, raising road defect (see G.L. c. 81) and statutory notice issues, which was denied by this court (McCann, J.) on March 4, 2004. This court found that the allegedly defective guardrail was not a road defect pursuant to that statute. The MTA now raises the issue of the statute of repose.

G.L. c. 260, § 2B states in relevant part: Actions of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction, or general administration of an improvement to real property of a public agency, as defined in said section thirty-nine A shall be commenced only within three years next after the cause of action accrues; provided, however, that in no event shall actions be commenced more than six years after the earlier of the dates of: (1) official acceptance of the project by the public agency; (2) the opening of the real property to public use; (3) the acceptance by the contractor of a final estimate prepared by the public agency pursuant to chapter thirty, section thirty-nine G; or (4) substantial completion of the work and the