Napoli-Bosse v. Gen. Motors
[…] Garthwait v. Burgio, 153 Conn. 284, 289, 216 A.2d 189, 192 (1965) (citing Hamon v. Digliani, 148 Conn. 710, 174 A.2d 294 (1961)); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-318 (For UCC claims, “[a] seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of warranty.”).

Outside the Lemon Law and agency contexts, the only case the Court has found in which a court applying Connecticut law has permitted breach-of-warranty-type claims involving only commercial loss to be asserted by a party not in privity is Utica Mutual Ins. Co. v.