No. 2-17-0401
[…] Springborn v. Village of Sugar Grove, 2013 IL App (2d) 120861, ¶ 24. We review de novo a trial court's grant of summary judgment. Springborn, 2013 IL App (2d) 120861, ¶ 24. Likewise, we review de novo the enforceability of a restrictive covenant, based on the unique facts and circumstances in each particular case, with no single, determinative factor. Reliable Fire Equipment Co. v. Arredondo, 2011 IL 111871, ¶ 12.
¶ 46 Section 2-701 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) provides that a circuit court may, "in cases of actual controversy, make binding declarations of rights, having the force of final judgments." 735 ILCS 5/2-701 (West 2016). The declaratory judgment statute is liberally construed and should not be restricted by unduly technical interpretations, but its application must still follow the general rule that a court may not pass judgment on mere abstract