Nance v. United States
[…] See Sawyers, 409 F.3d at 737-40 (reasoning that the underlying felony constitutes "an element" that can be examined by the court because criminal facilitation in Tennessee requires the government to show that the underlying crime actually occurred). In Sawyers, the court held "that facilitation of aggravated burglary was, categorically, a violent felony under the ACCA." Id. at 740. The reasoning of Sawyers applies with even greater force to the crime of facilitation of armed robbery. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-401 ("Robbery is the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear."). Nance's challenges to the district court's treatment of aggravated burglary and facilitation of armed robbery fail.
United States v. Nance, 481 F.3d at 886-88.