A21A0367
[…] Applying the "issue-raised-on appeal" rule, Nance's failure to challenge the injunctive rulings on appeal precludes her from challenging the other rulings that are not otherwise subject to direct appeal. See Voyles v. Voyles , 301 Ga. 44, 47, 799 S.E.2d 160 (2017) (clarifying that it is the issue raised on appeal that determines the proper appellate procedure even if the order or judgment being challenged is of the type listed in OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) ).
In her notice of appeal, Nance asserts that jurisdiction is proper under OCGA § 38-3-64. This statute provides that "[a]ny person whose rights or interests are adversely affected by an order declaring the existence of a judicial emergency or any modification or extension of such an order shall be entitled to [a direct] appeal." OCGA § 38-3-64 (a). The right of appeal, however, is from the judicial emergency order itself. Nothing in this statute purports to grant the right of direct appeal from an otherwise interlocutory order.