Nance v. City of Burbank
[…] ¶ 12 An administrative agency has a duty to provide the trial court with a sufficiently complete record of proceedings as its answer to a complaint so that trial court may properly perform its judicial review function. Mueller v. Board of Fire and Police Commissioners of Village of Lake Zurich, 267 Ill. App. 3d 726, 733 (1994). Section 3-108(b) of the Illinois Administrative Review Law requires the municipality that conducted the hearing to file an answer with the circuit court consisting "of the original or a certified copy of the entire record of the proceedings under review, including such evidence as may have been heard by it ***." 735 ILCS 5/3-108(b) (West 2018).

¶ 13 The City states it provided the trial court with a copy of the citation notice, the original audio recording of the administrative hearing, and a copy of the video of Nance's alleged red light violation.