Nance v. City of Burbank
[…] The website of the Attorney Registration and Disciplinary Commission shows that the hearing officer became an Illinois licensed attorney in 2004 and is currently registered as an attorney under the name Robyn Molaro King. Use of Molaro rather than Molaro King was not a misrepresentation for purpose of the hearing. In any event, Nance does not explain how the hearing officer's identification of herself violated Nance's due process rights.

¶ 18 Nance also argues Molaro violated his due process rights by not putting witnesses under oath. For support Nance relies on section 11-208.3(b)(4) of the Code, which states that "the person conducting the hearing on behalf of the traffic compliance administrator shall be empowered to administer oaths." 625 ILCS 11-208.3(b)(4) (West 2018.) The statute's plain language empowers but does not require the hearing officer to administer oaths. And, any suggestion that Nance was prejudiced by the lack of an oath has no merit, as he was the only witness.