Nampiaparampil v. N.Y.C. Campaign Fin. Bd.
[…] Nampiaparampil's membership in a minority group-as an Indian American-and as a unique candidate-a trained physician with military and combat experience-creates no more of a special duty, as she argues, than it does for other candidates.

On the "most important" factor (Cruz v TD Bank. N.A., 22 N.Y.3d 61, 70-71 [2013]), the Court finds a private right of action to be inconsistent with the legislative scheme. § 3-703 (15) states, "[participating candidates, their campaign managers, treasurers or persons with significant managerial control over a campaign shall be required to attend a training provided by the campaign finance board concerning compliance with the requirements of the campaign finance program and use of the campaign finance program software." The statute's clear, unambiguous language, which the Court must give effect to (see Locke v Aston, 31 A.D.3d 33, 36 [1st Dept 2006]), puts the onus on candidates and members of their campaign to attend training sessions.