Namdar E. Vill. Holdings LLC v. 219 AVE A N.Y.C. LLC
[…] It has been held, in this context, that responses to a notice to admit can constitute new evidence to support an otherwise proscribed successive motion for summary judgment (compare United States Bank Nat'l Ass'n v Ioannides, 192 A.D.3d 1405 [3d Dept 2021], with Wells Fargo Bank, NA v Gittens,___ A.D.3d___, 2023 NY Slip Op 03373 [2d Dept 2023]). Further, a notice to admit may make a "request for admission by the [party served] of the genuineness of any papers or documents" (CPLR 3123[a]). Nevertheless, "[a]ny admission shall be subject to all pertinent objections to admissibility which may be interposed at the trial" (CPLR 3123[b]).