No. 850009/2021 MOTION SEQ. NO. 001
[…] The thirteenth affirmative defense alleges the tenants of a 1-4 family dwelling were not served with notice pursuant to RPAPL §1303. The notice required to be served on tenants in buildings subject to a foreclosure action is not limited to 1-4 family buildings. Notice is required to be serve irrespective of the size of the building, but the manner of service depends on whether the building has more or less than five units. In a building with more than five dwelling units service is made by posing a legible copy of the notice . . . outside of each entrance and exit of the building" (RPAPL §1303 [4]). In building with less than five units notice must be "delivered to the tenant, by certified mail, return receipt requested, and by first-class mail to the tenant's address at the property if the identity of the tenant is known to the plaintiff, and by first-class mail delivered to "occupant" if the identity of the tenant is not known to the plaintiff (id.). Here, Plaintiff annexed affidavits of service wherein the process server averred he made postings pursuant to RPAPL §1303[l][b] at 158 First Avenue, 219 Avenue A and 324 East 14th Street.