No. 850009/2021 MOTION SEQ. NO. 001
[…] Thus, this affirmative defense fails.
The counter claim against Plaintiff fails based upon the reasoning contained in the Court's dismissal of City's third affirmative defense.
The branch of Plaintiff s motion for a default judgment against the non-appearing parties is granted without opposition (see CPLR §3215; SRMOFII2012-1 Trust v Telia, 139 A.D.3d 599, 600 [1st Dept 2016]).
The branch of Plaintiff s motion to amend the caption is granted without opposition (see generally CPLR §3025; JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. v Laszio, 169 A.D.3d 885, 887 [2d Dept 2019]).
As to the branch of Defendant City cross-motion for the appointment of a temporary receiver, CPLR §6401 authorizes the appointment of a temporary receiver "where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed" (CPLR §6401 [a]; Rotary Watches (USA), Inc. v Greene, 266 A.D.2d 527, 528 [2d Dept 1999]). The invocation of this equitable power is a "drastic remedy" (Board of Mgrs. of Golfview Condominium Iv Island Condo Mgt.