No. 850009/2021 MOTION SEQ. NO. 001
[…] Here, since the principal amount of the note was far more than that amount, this statute is inapplicable (id). The allegation of a violation of Banking Law §6-m also fails to state a claim. That section is applicable to a "home loan" where, inter alia, the borrower it a "natural person", "the debt is incurred by the borrower primarily for personal, family, or household purposes" and "[t]he loan is secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on real estate improved by a one to four family dwelling . . . which is or will be occupied by the borrower as the borrower's principal dwelling" (Banking Law §6-m[d][ii], [iii] and [iv]). The borrowers here are limited liability companies, the debt was commercial in nature and the borrowers do not reside at the premises.