No. 163 EDA 2022
[…] Perlberger v. Perlberger , 626 A.2d 1186, 1196 (Pa. Super. 1993). "The trial court's findings of fact, if supported by credible evidence, are binding upon a reviewing court and will be followed." Id.
The statutory definition of "marital property" has been drawn broadly to encompass "all property acquired by either party during the marriage and the increase in value of any nonmarital property." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3501(a). Thus, there is a presumption that all property acquired by either party during the marriage is marital property "regardless of whether title is held individually or by the parties in some form of co-ownership such as joint-tenancy, tenancy in common or tenancy by the entirety." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3501(b). Title alone is not dispositive. For example, in Fitzpatrick v. Fitzpatrick , 547 A.2d 362 (Pa.