Nalley v. Kijakazi
[…] (Id. at p. 9). Because ALJ McDaniel considered medical records dated after the state agency opinions, the Commissioner asserts that she based her decision on the record as a whole and her determination was supported by substantial evidence. (Id. at pp. 8-9).

The regulations provide that, generally, a claimant is “responsible for providing the evidence [the agency] will use to make a finding about [their] residual functional capacity.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a)(3). But before the agency makes a determination that the claimant is disabled, it is responsible for developing the claimant's “complete medical history, including arranging for a consultative examination(s) if necessary and making every reasonable effort to help [the claimant] get medical reports from [their] own medical sources.” Id.

Nalley cites to Houston v.