No. 90-00063 DAE.
[…] The procedures before the circuit court provided plaintiffs with notice and a hearing prior to the issuance of the writ. Plaintiffs do not allege that they were deprived of any procedural protections guaranteed by the United States Constitution.
Furthermore, the First Circuit Court's issuance of the writ of possession was not improper under Hawaii law. The writ was issued in a probate proceeding initiated by plaintiff himself in the First Circuit Court. The circuit court clearly has jurisdiction over probate proceedings pursuant to Haw.Rev.Stat. §§ 603-21.6; 603-21.7(a)(1). In addition, Haw.Rev.Stat. § 603-21.9 provides that the circuit courts shall have power "to make and issue all orders and writs necessary or appropriate in the aid of their original or appellate jurisdiction" and