No. 90-00063 DAE.
[…] Washington v. Confederated Bands and Tribes, 99 S.Ct. at 761.
D. Count II of Plaintiffs' Complaint
Count II of plaintiffs' complaint alleges that plaintiffs were deprived of "due process equal protection" because the Writ of Possession under which they were evicted was issued by a Hawaii Circuit Court rather than a Hawaii District Court pursuant to Haw.Rev.Stat. § 666-6.
Haw.Rev.Stat. § 666-6 provides as follows:
In the case of summary possession proceedings, the person entitled to the possession of the premises shall bring and prosecute the person's action in the district court of the circuit wherein the lands and premises in question are situated.
In order to assert a cognizable claim under § 1983 plaintiffs must allege that (1) the defendants acting under color of state law (2) deprived plaintiffs of rights secured by the Constitution or federal statutes. Gibson v.