Nakasone v. Nakasone
[…] These matters were resolved by the Stipulation.

l. Paragraph 12. In [Carmen's] Response, [Carmen] only conditionally agreed to file joint tax returns for 1998. However, these matters were resolved in the Stipulation.

. . . .

II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW.

. . . .

2. If the requirements under HFCR Rule 68 are met, then the Court shall make an award of reasonable attorney's fees and costs unless the Court specifically determines that such an award would be inequitable considering the provisions of Hawaii Revised Statutes ("HRS") Section 580-47.

. . . .

5. In determining whether it would be inequitable to award attorney's fees and costs pursuant to HFCR Rule 68, the Court must consider the standards of HRS Section 580-47(f) and consider "the respective merits of the parties; the relative abilities of the parties; the economic conditions of each party at the time of the hearing; the burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of the Children of the parties; and all other circumstances of the case".

6. The reference in HFCR Rule 68 to the equitability [sic] provisions in HRS Section 580-47 gives the Family Court the discretion, in the light of the consideration stated in HRS Section 580-47, to award such attorney's fees and costs as shall appear just and equitable.