Nakasone v. Nakasone
[…] If the decree or order finally obtained by the offeree is patently not more favorable than the offer, the offeree must pay the costs, including reasonable attorney's fees incurred after the making of the offer, unless the court shall specifically determine that such would be inequitable in accordance with the provisions of HRS section 580-47, as amended. The fact that an offer is made but not accepted does not preclude a subsequent offer.

Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 580-47(a) (Supp. 2000) states, in relevant part, as follows:

Upon granting a divorce, . . . the court may make such further orders as shall appear just and equitable . . . (4) allocating, as between the parties, the responsibility for the payment of . . . the attorney's fees, costs, and expenses incurred by each party by reason of the divorce. In making such further orders, the court shall take into consideration: the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the condition in which each party will be left by the divorce, the burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children of the parties, and all other circumstances of the case.

BACKGROUND

The relevant chronological history of this case is as follows:

Gerald and Plaintiff-Appellee Carmen T. Nakasone (Carmen or Plaintiff) were married on August 3, 1974. On September 21, 1984, their first daughter was born (First Daughter).