Nakasone v. Nakasone
[…] We urge the amendment of HFCR Rule 68 to exclude from its scope the issues of the legal and physical custody and visitation of one or more children. The purpose of HFCR Rule 68 is to encourage early settlements of litigation and to protect the party who is willing to settle from the burden of costs that subsequently accrue. Staffend v. Lake Central Airlines, Inc., 47 F.R.D. 218, 219 (D.C. Ohio, 1969). In other words, the possible impact on a party's pocketbook is used to motivate that party to settle. In contrast, HRS § 571-46(1) (2000) specifies that "[c]ustody should be awarded to either parent or to both parents according to the best interests of the child." In other words, the possible impact on a party's pocketbook should have no influence on the child custody issue.