Case Number C 09-05193 JF (HRL).
[…] It is undisputed that Plaintiff signed the Agreement on October 27, 2008 and that he did not attempt to revoke the Agreement until November 4, eight calendar days later. However, Plaintiff points out that when he signed the Agreement on October 27, he also made two material changes to it. Plaintiff argues that the changes constituted a counter-offer as to which Defendant's acceptance was necessary before a contract could be formed. See Roth v. Malson, 67 Cal.App.4th 552, 557 (1998), quoting Cal. Civ. Code § 1585 ("An acceptance must be absolute and unqualified, or must include in itself an acceptance of that character which the proposer can separate from the rest, and which will conclude the person accepting. A qualified acceptance is a new proposal); see also. Landberg v.