Nakamoto v. Hsu (In re Marriage of Hsu)
[…] She claims the court erred by admitting the memorialization into evidence and then relied on it to interpret the wedding note, referencing in its order "a document, written by [Christine] and signed by [Daniel] after separation, [in which] the property rights are referred to as separate and consistent with the Courts interpretation referred to as separate property."

Under Family Code section 850, subdivisions (b)-(c), spouses can contract to transmute separate property of one spouse to either the separate property of the other spouse or the community property of both spouses. Section 852, subdivision (a), imposes certain requirements on transmutation agreements. It states that a transmutation "is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected." (§ 852, subd. (a).) Transmutations of real property are not effective as to third parties without notice unless recorded. (§ 852, subd. (b).) "In deciding whether a transmutation has occurred, we interpret the written instruments independently, without resort to extrinsic evidence.