Nakajima All Co. Ltd. v. SL Ventures, Corp.
[…] In addition, Carolina did not incorporate its UDTPA claim into its Consumer Fraud Act claim. Thus, even if Carolina had alleged trade disparagement under § 2(8) of the UDTPA, and even if the court found that that allegation did not sound in fraud or mistake (see below), the court would still apply Rule 9(b) to Carolina's Consumer Fraud Act claim.

In addition, to the extent the cases cited by Carolina conclude that allegations of trade disparagement under § 2(8) of the UDTPA do not aver fraud or mistake under Rule 9(b), this court respectfully disagrees. According to § 2(8) of the UDTPA, a person commits trade disparagement when he "disparages the goods, services or business of another by false or misleading representation of fact." (emphasis added). Given that definition, Rule 9(b) should apply to such trade disparagement claims under the UDTPA because, as is true in the instant case, allegations of false or misleading statements tend to sound in fraud or mistake.