Najman v. Vill. of Sands Point
[…] Such officer shall immediately inform the complainant of his or her right to commence a proceeding as provided for in Subdivision 2 of § 123 of the New York State Agricultural and Markets Law, and if there is reason to believe the dog is a dangerous dog, the officer shall forthwith commence such proceeding himself or herself.
In turn, New York State Agricultural and Markets Law ("AML") § 123(2) states, in relevant part:
[1.] Any person who witnesses an attack or threatened attack . . . may, and any dog control officer or police officer as provided in subdivision one of this section shall, make a complaint under oath or affirmation to any municipal judge or justice of such attack or threatened attack. [2.] Thereupon, the judge or justice shall immediately determine if there is probable cause to believe the dog is a dangerous dog and, if so, shall issue an order to any dog control officer . . . or police officer directing such officer to immediately seize such dog and hold the same pending judicial determination as provided in this section. [3.] Whether or not the judge or justice finds there is probable cause for such seizure, he or she shall, within five days and upon written notice of not less than two days to the owner of the dog, hold a hearing on the complaint. The petitioner shall have the burden at such hearing to prove the dog is a "dangerous dog" by clear and
convincing evidence.