Najman v. Vill. of Sands Point
[…] (Dog Hr'g Tr. at 8:4-8, 8:12-15.) Moreover, this important interest incorporates the state's interest in addressing dangerous dogs. See N.Y.S. A.M.L. § 106 ("The purpose of this article is to provide for the licensing and identification of dogs, the control and protection of the dog population and the protection of persons, property, domestic animals and deer from dog attack and damage."); see also N.Y.S. A.M.L. § 107 ("Nothing contained in this article shall prevent a municipality from adopting its own program for the control of dangerous dogs; provided, however, that no such program shall be less stringent than this article, and no such program shall regulate such dogs in a manner that is specific as to breed. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this section, this subdivision and sections one hundred twenty- three, one hundred twenty-three-a and one hundred twenty-three-b of this article shall apply to all municipalities including cities of two million or more." (emphasis added)).