Najera v. Kurtishi
[…] Id.

The Court agrees with Defendants' assertions regarding Najera's failure to prove her FLSA allegations; however, it nevertheless finds that it may exercise supplemental jurisdiction over Najera's state wage claims for the reasons set forth below.

An employee is only covered by the FLSA's minimum wage and overtime provisions if she is personally “engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce” or if she is “employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce.” 29 U.S.C. §§ 206(a), 207(a)(1). As Defendants note, an “enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce” is one that (1) has employees engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce and (2) is an enterprise whose annual gross volume of sales made, or business done, is not less than $500,000. 29 U.S.C. § 203(s).