Civ. No. 06-2657 (JNE/SRN).
[…] In general terms, section 1701u directs the Secretary (1) to require that housing agencies, and their contractors and subcontractors, make their best efforts, consistent with other laws and regulations, to give opportunities generated by certain assistance to low — and very — low income persons, and (2) to ensure that recipients and beneficiaries of certain assistance, to the greatest extent feasible and consistent with other laws and regulations, extend opportunities to low — and very — low income persons.
Section 1701u(c)(1)(A) states:
The Secretary shall require that public and Indian housing agencies, and their contractors and subcontractors, make their best efforts, consistent with existing Federal, State, and local laws and regulations, to give to low — and very low — income persons the training and employment opportunities generated by development assistance . . ., operating assistance . . ., and modernization grants. . . .
The efforts required under section 1701u(c)(1)(A) must be directed in the order set forth in section 1701u(c)(1)(B).
Section 1701u(c)(2)(A) provides:
In other programs that provide housing and community development assistance, the Secretary shall ensure that, to the greatest extent feasible, and consistent with existing Federal, State, and local laws and regulations, opportunities for training and employment arising in connection with a housing rehabilitation (including reduction and abatement of lead-based paint hazards), housing construction, or other public construction project are given to low — and very low — income persons residing within the metropolitan area (or nonmetropolitan county) in which the project is located.
Section 1701u(c)(2)(B) directs that priority should be given "[w]here feasible" to certain low — and very — low income persons.
Section 1701u(d)(1)(A) states:
The Secretary shall require that public and Indian housing agencies, and their contractors and subcontractors, make their best efforts, consistent with existing Federal, State, and local laws and regulations, to award contracts for work to be performed in connection with development assistance . . ., operating assistance . . ., and modernization grants . . ., to business concerns that provide economic opportunities for low — and very low — income persons.
The efforts required under section 1701u(d)(1)(A) must be directed in the order set forth in section 1701u(d)(1)(B).
Section 1701u(d)(2)(A) states:
In providing housing and community development assistance pursuant to other programs, the Secretary shall ensure that, to the greatest extent feasible, and consistent with existing Federal, State, and local laws and regulations, contracts awarded for work to be performed in connection with a housing rehabilitation (including reduction and abatement of lead-based paint hazards), housing construction, or other public construction project are given to business concerns that provide economic opportunities for low — and very low — income persons residing within the metropolitan area (or nonmetropolitan county) in which the assistance is expended.
Section 1701u(d)(2)(B) directs that priority should be given "[w]here feasible" to certain business concerns.
Section 1701u seeks to benefit low — and very — low income persons, but "it is rights, not the broader or vaguer `benefits' or `interests,' that may be enforced" pursuant to section 1983 or an implied right of action. Gonzaga, 536 U.S. at 283. Section 1701u focuses not on an individual entitlement to the opportunities generated by federal financial assistance for housing and community development programs, but rather on the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development. See 12 U.S.C. § 1701u(f) (directing Secretary to consult with other agencies "to carry out" section 1701u). Again, the Secretary is charged with ensuring that "best efforts, consistent with existing Federal, State, and local laws and regulations" are made and that opportunities are extended "to the greatest extent feasible, and consistent with existing Federal, State, and local laws and regulations." Thus, the focus of section 1701u is at least two steps removed from the interests of individual low — or very — low income persons. Accordingly, Section 1701u does not create individual rights. See Gonzaga, 536 U.S. at 287; Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 289 (2001) ("Statutes that focus on the person regulated rather than the individuals protected create `no implication of an intent to confer rights on a particular class of persons.'" (quoting California v. Sierra Club, 451 U.S. 287, 294 (1981)). Moreover, the standards set forth in section 1701u — "best efforts, consistent with existing Federal, State, and local laws and regulations"; "to the greatest extent feasible, and consistent with existing Federal, State, and local laws and regulations"; and "[w]here feasible" — are too general to confer individual rights. Cf.