Nahar v. Angelo Socci, Loretta Socci & Citigroup, Inc.
[…] ( See D'Ambrosio v. City of New York, 55 N.Y.2d 454, 463 [1982].)

Effective September 14, 2003, the New Sidewalk Law imposes upon the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk “the duty ... to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition,” and provides that the owner “shall be liable for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition.” ( See Administrative Code of the City of New York § 7–210[a], [b].) There is an exception to owner liability for “one-, two-, or three family residential real property that is ... in whole or in part, owner occupied, and ... used exclusively for residential premises.” ( See Administrative Code of the City of New York § 7–210[b].) The City “shall not be liable for any injury to property or personal injury ... proximately caused by the failure to maintain sidewalks,” except for sidewalks abutting owner-occupied residential properties with three or fewer units, or where the City itself is the owner of the abutting property. ( See Administrative Code of the City of New York § 7–210[c].)