No. CV 94-0464902S
[…] and illegal because: there was unlawful participation of one of the Commission members since that member did not attend each of the public hearings, and therefore, was not familiar with the issues presented by the application or the evidence and arguments offered; the decision was made in disregard and in violation of the standards and procedures set forth in Section 5-02.2C and Section 8 of the Town of Southington Zoning Regulations; the decision was made in violation of the standards and scope of authority granted to the Southington Planning and Zoning Commission under General Statutes § 8-2; the decision was clearly erroneous, without factual basis in view of the records; and the decision was arbitrary and capricious and characterized by an abuse of discretion.
General Statutes § 8-8(1) defines an "aggrieved person" as "a person aggrieved by a decision of a board and includes any officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality charged with enforcement of any order, requirement or decision of the board. In the case of a decision by a zoning commission, planning commission, combined planning and zoning commission or zoning board of appeals, `aggrieved person' includes any person owning land that abuts or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved in the decision of the board."
The plaintiff in the present action is the owner of the subject property, and therefore, he is an "aggrieved person" by definition under the statute.