Nagy v. McGrath
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.201. 9

And, even if a plaintiff's claim arises “under one of the three specific areas of liability outlined in § 101.021,” “the claim must not fall within an exception to the waiver of sovereign immunity.” Bailey, 2018 WL 3321461, at *14 (quoting Holland v. City of Hous., 41 F.Supp.2d 678, 710 (S.D. Tex. 1999)).

Nagy's claim does not fall within the limited waiver set out above. But, if it could be liberally construed as brought under one of these three specific areas of liability, an exception applies. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.053(a) (“This chapter does not apply to a claim based on an act or omission of a court of this state or any member of a court of this state acting in his official capacity or to a judicial function of a governmental unit. ‘Official capacity' means all duties of office and includes administrative decisions or actions.”); see, e.g., Avdeef v. Royal Bank of Scotland, P.L.C., 616 Fed.Appx. 665, 674 (5th Cir. 2015) (per curiam); Kastner v. Lawrence, 390 Fed.Appx. 311, 315 (5th Cir. 2010) (per curiam).