No. 1-17-1082
[…] We therefore review their reports de novo; however, our overall consideration remains whether the Board's decision was contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence. See Ambrose v. Thornton Township School Trustees, 274 Ill. App. 3d 676, 680-81 (1995) (this court evaluated two school district boundary maps de novo and found the administrative agency's decision was contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence).
¶ 26 Line-of-duty disability pensions are governed by section 4-110 of the Illinois Pension Code (the Code) (40 ILCS 5/4-110 (West 2012)), which states in relevant part:
"If a firefighter, as the result of a sickness, accident or injury incurred in or resulting from the performance of an act of duty or from the cumulative effects of acts of duty, is found *** to be physically or mentally permanently disabled for service in the fire department *** the firefighter shall be entitled to a disability pension equal to the greater of (1) 65% of the monthly salary attached to the rank held by him or her in the fire department at the date he or she is removed from the municipality's fire department payroll or (2) the
retirement pension that the firefighter would be eligible to receive if he or she retired (but not including any automatic annual increase in that retirement pension)."