Nafra Worldwide, LLC v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc.
[…] Ctr. v. Waffle House Sys. Employee Benefit Plan, 160 F.3d 1301, 1303 (11th Cir. 1998) (finding contractual limitations periods on ERISA actions are enforceable, regardless of state law, provided they are reasonable).

In Farris, the Eleventh Circuit addressed the enforceability of a contractual limitations provision purporting to shorten the three year statute of limitations for maritime torts in 46 U.S.C. § 30106. There, the plaintiff argued that her suit was timely under 46 U.S.C. § 30508(b)(2), precluding the owner of a "vessel transporting passengers ... between ports in the United States, or between a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country" from contracting for a limitations period for maritime personal injury claims that is "less than one year after the date of the injury" because the cruise ship on which she traveled never entered a United States port.