Nafra Worldwide, LLC v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc.
[…] Nelson, 478 S.E.2d at 772.

Plaintiff contends that the one-year limitations provision is both procedurally and substantively unconscionable, but this Court finds otherwise. (Pl. Opp. Home Depot's Mot. Dismiss, Doc. 30, 22-24.) First, as Home Depot points out, Georgia law specifically allows parties to UCC contracts to shorten the length in which to bring a claim to one year and thus the SBA's one year limitation cannot be substantively unconscionable. (Home Depot Reply Br. Supp. Mot. Dismiss, Doc. 33, at 8 (citing O.C.G.A. § 11-2-725(1) ("By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year[.]") and William J. Cooney, P.C. v. Rowland, 524 S.E.2d 730, 733 (Ga. Ct. App. 1999) ("That which the law specifically permits cannot be unconscionable.")).)