Nabers v. Morgan
[…] Answer at 4. In perhaps any other context, such an admission would preclude Morgan's challenge, particularly at this late hour. But it is axiomatic that "subject-matter jurisdiction cannot be created by waiver or consent." Howery, 243 F.3d at 919. If subject-matter jurisdiction does not exist, then, notwithstanding a dilatory objection or a negligent admission, it simply does not exist.

In his Motion for Summary Judgment [Docket No. 64], Morgan argued that Nabers had failed to comply with Title 28, Section 754 of the United States Code, which vests jurisdiction over receivership property located outside that of the receiver's appointing court. In order to avail himself of Section 754, a "receiver shall, within ten days after the entry of his order of appointment, file copies of the complaint and such order of appointment in the district court for each district in which property is located." Failure to satisfy that requirement "shall divest the receiver of jurisdiction and control over all such property in that district." 28 U.S.C. § 754.