Naa-Anorkor Okai v. Kaiser Permanente CSC
[…] (Mot. at 15-16.) Plaintiff admits that she did not intend for violations of the OSHA standards to be “part of [her] claims for relief.” (ECF No. 41-1 at 6.) From what the Court can tell, Plaintiff seeks to use evidence of alleged OSHA violations to prove the harm she suffered relating to her other claims against Defendants. (See id. at 6-7.) Regardless, the Court addresses any alleged OSHA claims below.

Defendants are correct that “OSHA violations do not themselves constitute a private cause of action.” Crane v. Conoco, Inc., 41 F.3d 547, 553 (9th Cir. 1994); see id. (citing language in 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(4) that “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to . . . enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers and employees”). Instead, “OSHA creates an intraagency mechanism by which an alleged violation can be raised by a private actor . . ., suggesting that Congress did not intend OSHA-based actions to be litigated by private actors in federal court.” Glanton v.