Naa-Anorkor Okai v. Kaiser Permanente CSC
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1). Here, Plaintiff attempted to serve Defendants Niethamer and Lee by mail according to California law. (See ECF Nos. 1920, 29-30.)

Under California law for service by mail, a “copy of the summons and of the complaint shall be mailed (by first-class mail or airmail, postage prepaid) to the person to be served, together with two copies of the notice and acknowledgment provided for in subdivision (b) and a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.30(a). “Service of a summons [by mail] is deemed complete on the date a written acknowledgment of receipt of summons is executed, if such acknowledgment thereafter is returned to the sender.” Id. § 415.30(c). And “[i]f the person to whom a copy of the summons and of the complaint are mailed pursuant to this section fails to complete and return the acknowledgment form set forth in subdivision (b) within 20 days from the date of such mailing, the party to whom the summons was mailed shall be liable for reasonable expenses thereafter incurred in serving or attempting to serve the party by another method permitted by this chapter.” Id. § 415.30(d).

Here, Plaintiff mailed the Summons, Complaint, and acknowledgment of receipt to Defendant Lee at “Kaiser Permanente CSC” at an address on Murphy Canyon Road.