N. Tr. Co. v. Abbott
[…] See § 733.701, Fla. Stat. (2018) (requiring every personal representative to publish a notice to creditors). During the pendency of the probate proceedings, Rebecca Walker discovered that in November 2018, without any forewarning to the Estate, Northern Trust had applied $1.4 million of the assets held in the Charles P. Walker Trust to satisfy a secured pledge agreement signed by the Decedent in 2015. Rebecca Walker then petitioned for resignation as the PR, which the court granted. On December 3, 2018, the successor PR served Rebecca Walker with an amended notice to creditors pursuant to section 733.2121(3)(a), which provides that "[t]he personal representative shall promptly make a diligent search to determine the names and addresses of creditors of the decedent who are reasonably ascertainable ... and shall promptly serve a copy of the notice on those creditors." On December 12, 2018, Rebecca Walker filed her Claim against the Decedent's estate, individually and as Trustee of the Charles P. Walker Trust.