N. Spaulding Condo. Ass'n v. Cavanaugh
[…] Judicial notice is proper where the document in question is part of the public record and where such notice will aid in the efficient disposition of a case. Muller v. Zollar, 267 Ill. App. 3d 339, 341-42 (1994).

The record on appeal does not include a transcript or bystanders report from the hearing.

¶ 20 ANALYSIS

¶ 21 At the outset, neither Westward nor the Cavanaughs address whether the Cavanaughs could properly bring a third-party complaint against Westward in this case, which began with North Spaulding's forcible entry and detainer complaint. Section 2-406 of the Code governs third-party proceedings, and provides that "a defendant may by third-party complaint bring in as a defendant a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him or her for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him or her." 735 ILCS 5/2-406(b) (West 2014). "A proper third party action requires derivative liability where the liability of the third party defendant is dependent on the liability of the third party plaintiff to the original plaintiff." Board of Trustees of Community College No. 508 v.