N. Spaulding Condo. Ass'n v. Cavanaugh
[…] The Cavanaughs failed to establish when this contract was formed, the material terms of the contract, and whether they had performed their obligations under the contract. This is patently inadequate, and fails to establish the existence of any contractual agreement between the parties. See Penzell, 219 Ill. App. 3d at 688. The trial court correctly dismissed count II of the amended counterclaim pursuant to section 2-615 of the Code. ¶ 42 The Cavanaughs also did not comply with section 2-606 of the Code, which states in relevant part:

"If a claim or defense is founded upon a written instrument, a copy thereof, or of so much of the same as is relevant, must be attached to the pleading as an exhibit or recited therein, unless the pleader attaches to his or her pleading an affidavit stating facts showing that the instrument is not accessible to him or her." 735 ILCS 5/2-606 (West 2014).
Here, the Cavanaughs failed to attach the written instrument, and similarly failed to attach an affidavit "stating facts showing that the instrument is not accessible to him or her." Within their counterclaim, they conclusorily stated that the contract "has been misplaced and therefore cannot be attached." This is insufficient as there is no factual support for this claim.