N. Spaulding Condo. Ass'n v. Cavanaugh
[…] Their statement that the "parties' course and conduct constituted an oral modification" is a legal conclusion devoid of factual support, which is insufficient to survive a motion to dismiss. Martin-Trigona, 101 Ill. App. 3d at 946. The trial court correctly dismissed count IV of the amended counterclaim pursuant to section 2-615 of the Code. ¶ 48 Furthermore, we note that the Cavanaughs did not allege the existence of an oral contract, but instead alleged the existence of an oral modification to a written contract. They were therefore required by section 2-606 of the Code to attach the written contract to their counterclaim, (see 735 ILCS 5/2-606 (West 2014) (requiring attachment of a written contract or the relevant portion thereof "[i]f a claim or defense is founded upon a written instrument")), and then allege the terms of the oral modification. Penzell, 219 Ill. App. 3d at 688. Otherwise, they were required to attach an affidavit "stating facts showing that the instrument is not accessible to him or her." 735 ILCS 5/2-606 (West 2014).