N. Spaulding Condo. Ass'n v. Cavanaugh
[…] Phelps v. Land of Lincoln Legal Assistance Foundation, Inc., 2016 IL App (5th) 150380, ¶ 13. ¶ 24 A motion to dismiss pursuant to section 2-615 challenges the legal sufficiency of a complaint, and inquires whether the allegations state a cause of action upon which relief may be granted. Bonhomme v. St. James, 2012 IL 112393, ¶ 34. All well-pleaded facts must be taken as true, but conclusions of law will not be taken as true unless supported by specific factual allegations. Id. ¶ 25 Section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code permits the involuntary dismissal of a claim where the claim asserted is "barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2014). Affirmative matter is "something in the nature of a defense which negates the cause of action completely or refutes crucial conclusions of law or conclusions of material fact contained in or inferred from the complaint." Illinois Graphics Co. v.