36058/2009.
[…] Training for all types [of] asbestos handle certificates shall meet all requirements established by the New York State Department of Health."
Section 909 [ 1 ] [a] of the Labor Law, states, in pertinent part, "The commissioner may impose a civil penalty upon a contractor of up to two thousand five hundred dollars for the initial violation of section 902 of this article and up to four thousand dollars for the second or subsequent violation of such section". Section 909[1][b] provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f after an investigation and a formal hearing, the commissioner finds that a contractor has violated any provision of this article, other than section 902 or any rule or regulation promulgated hereunder, the commissioner shall by order which shall describe in detail the nature of the violation or violations, assess the contractor a civil penalty of not more than the greater of twenty five percent of the monetary value of the contract upon which the violation was found to have occurred or five thousand dollars per violation [ emphasis added]."
The extraordinary remedy of mandamus lies against a governmental agency or officer only to compel the performance of a purely ministerial act and only where there exists a clear legal right to the relief sought (see,Klostermann v.