No. 71899
[…] Attorney fees and costs under NRS 18.010 and NRS 18.020
NNH argues that the district court abused its discretion by determining that GL was the prevailing party under NRS 18.010(2)(a) and 18.020(3), because NNH received the net monetary recovery in this case when the parties’ recoveries were offset under Parodi v. Budetti, 115 Nev. 236, 241, 984 P.2d 172, 175 (1999), and other courts’ precedents.
NRS 18.010(2)(a) is the result of "[t]he legislat[ive] inten[t] ... to afford litigants in small civil suits the opportunity to be made whole." Smith, 111 Nev. at 286, 890 P.2d at 774. Under NRS 18.010(2)(a), a "court may make an allowance of attorney’s fees to a prevailing party ... [w]hen the prevailing party has not recovered more than $20,000." (Emphasis added.) Similarly, under NRS 18.020(3), "[c]osts must be allowed ... to the prevailing party against any adverse party against whom judgment is rendered ... [i]n an action for the recovery of money or damages, where the plaintiff seeks to recover more than $2,500." (Emphasis added.) "A party to an action cannot be considered a prevailing party within the contemplation of NRS 18.010, where the action has not proceeded to judgment." Works v. Kuhn, 103 Nev. 65, 68, 732 P.2d 1373, 1376 (1987), disapproved of on other grounds by Sandy Valley Assocs. v.