No. 20200563
[…] In fact, the plain language of CLUDMA and the Zoning Ordinance, when read together, shows that only sPower as the permittee had a right to participate in the revocation hearing.
This does not mean that the Planning Commission cannot, or should not, choose to allow other parties to participate in the revocation hearing, or consider evidence from those challenging a CUP. In fact, in some situations it may be arbitrary and capricious for the Planning Commission to make a decision without considering additional evidence other than that offered by the permittee. See SJCZO § 2-2(2)(e) (2011) ("The Appeal Authority shall upon appeal, presume that the decision applying the land use ordinance is valid and determine only whether or not the decision is arbitrary, capricious, or illegal."); Utah Code § 17-27a-801(3)(c)(i) ("A land use decision is arbitrary and capricious if the land use decision is not supported by substantial evidence in the record."). But that issue is not before us, and thus, we decline to consider it.
¶26 The Zoning Ordinance requires the Planning Commission to hold a hearing when considering revoking a CUP. SJCZO § 6-10 (2011). Notably, however, it does not require the Planning Commission to hold a public hearing.