N. Ioakimidis, LLC v. Dir., Div. of Taxation
[…] The judge found that because plaintiffs failed to satisfy N.J.A.C. 18:24-2.4 by preserving sales slips, invoices, receipts, cash register tapes, and guest checks receipts corroborating the accuracy of the two POS statements provided, the Division appropriately determined plaintiffs' summary records were inaccurate. The judge cited N.J.S.A. 54:32B-19, which provides that "if a [tax] return when filed is incorrect or insufficient, the amount of tax due shall be determined by the director from such information as may be available. If necessary, the tax may be estimated on the basis of external indices." He further relied upon Yilmaz, Inc. v. Dir., Div. of Taxation, 390 N.J. Super. 435, 441 (App. Div. 2007), which held that the Division's Director was "given broad authority to determine the tax from any available information and, if necessary, to estimate the tax from external indices."