N. Dynasty Minerals v. United States Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] 33 U.S.C. § 1344(a), (d). See Federal Water Pollution Control Act Amendments of 1972, Pub. L. No. 92-500, § 404, 86 Stat. 816, 884. “[F]ill material means material placed in waters of the United States where the material has the effect of: (i) Replacing any portion of a water of the United States with dry land; or (ii) Changing the bottom elevation of any portion of a water of the United States.” 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(e)(1) (2023). “[D]redged material means material that is excavated or dredged from waters of the United States.” 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(c).