N. Dynasty Minerals v. United States Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Docket 66 at 14-16.

Docket 66 at 15.

Docket 66 at 14.

Docket 66 at 15.

Additionally, EPA suggests that Plaintiffs' new claim is futile because “the Corps' Denial Decision may not be a ‘final agency action' subject to review under the APA.”Arguments raised only in footnotes, like that asserted here, “are generally deemed waived.”But, in any event, the USACE's permit denial appears to have been the consummation of the agency process as outlined in the Code of Federal Regulations.

Docket 66 at 16 n.14.

Est. of Saunders v. Comm'r, 745 F.3d 953, 962 n.8 (9th Cir. 2014) (citations omitted).

33 C.F.R. § 331.10(b) (“[T]he district engineer's decision made pursuant to the division engineer's remand of the appealed action becomes the final Corps permit decision.”).