N. Cascades Conservation Council v. United States Forest Serv.
[…] Dkt. 36, p. 14.

NEPA requires an agency to take a “hard look” at the potential environmental consequences of its contemplated actions before making a final decision to proceed. Robertson, 490 U.S. at 350-51. The Ninth Circuit has interpreted a “hard look” to mean “a reasonably thorough discussion of the significant aspects of the probable environmental consequences.” Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Nat'l Highway Traffic Safety Admin., 538 F.3d 1172, 1194 (9th Cir. 2008). Specifically, NEPA requires no more than the agency “succinctly describe” the affected environment. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.15. “The descriptions shall be no longer than is necessary to understand the effects of the alternatives.” Id. This means only that an agency has a duty “to assess, in some reasonable way, the actual baseline conditions at the [project] site.” Oregon Nat. Desert Ass'n v. Jewell, 840 F.3d 562, 569 (9th Cir. 2016).